WREN & MARTIN's English grammar-Nouns taking preposition TO: opposition to | postscript to | preface to | reference to | repugnance to | resemblance to

 

VOCABULARY MCQ QUIZ Nouns taking preposition TO: opposition to | postscript to | preface to | reference to | repugnance to | resemblance to


Q1. The trade union mounted fierce ___________ the government's controversial proposal to reduce the overtime pay of factory workers nationwide.

A. preface to B. repugnance to C. reference to D. opposition to

Answer: D


Q2. The author added a brief but illuminating ___________ his celebrated novel in which he explained the personal experiences that had inspired the story.

A. resemblance to B. postscript to C. repugnance to D. opposition to

Answer: B


Q3. The distinguished historian was invited to write the ___________ the newly published collection of essays on the causes of the First World War.

A. reference to B. repugnance to C. preface to D. resemblance to

Answer: C


Q4. The judge sternly warned both lawyers to avoid making any ___________ the defendant's previous criminal record during the current proceedings.

A. opposition to B. postscript to C. resemblance to D. reference to

Answer: D


Q5. The gentle old monk felt a profound ___________ all forms of violence and devoted his entire life to promoting peace and reconciliation.

A. preface to B. repugnance to C. postscript to D. reference to

Answer: B


Q6. The young actress bore such an uncanny ___________ the legendary film star that directors constantly cast her in biographical roles.

A. opposition to B. reference to C. resemblance to D. repugnance to

Answer: C


Q7. Which sentence uses preface to correctly?

A. She added a moving preface to her memoir in which she dedicated the work to her late mother. B. The scientist felt deep preface to any form of unethical experimentation on living creatures. C. The lawyer made a careful preface to the accused man's previous convictions during the trial. D. The young soldier bore a striking preface to his heroic grandfather who had fought in the war.

Answer: A


Q8. The short ___________ the lengthy government report summarised the key findings and policy recommendations in plain and accessible language.

A. resemblance to B. repugnance to C. opposition to D. postscript to

Answer: D


Q9. The child's strong ___________ his paternal grandfather was most striking in his sharp eyes, firm jaw and quiet but commanding manner.

A. reference to B. preface to C. opposition to D. resemblance to

Answer: D


Q10. Which sentence is incorrect in its use of the given phrases?

A. The senator's vocal opposition to the new surveillance bill was widely covered by the national media. B. Her deep repugnance to cruelty in any form made her one of the most passionate animal rights advocates. C. The opening preface to the celebrated biography gave readers a vivid glimpse into the subject's extraordinary life. D. He showed opposition to postscript and bore reference to repugnance during the resemblance to preface hearing.

Answer: D (This sentence incorrectly combines multiple unrelated phrases, making it grammatically and contextually meaningless.)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

7 Common Causes of Joint Pain in Seniors

Fall Prevention Tips Every Senior Should Know

How to Improve Sleep After 65: Simple Tips for Better Health and Rest